Pre-Sale vs Resale in Maple Ridge: Which Is Better in 2026?

by Alex Dunbar

Pre-Sale vs Resale in Maple Ridge: Which Is Right for You?

By Alex Dunbar Personal Real Estate Corporation  |  Updated October 2026  |  10min read

Key Takeaway

Maple Ridge has the smallest pre-sale premium over resale in the Fraser Valley. For condos, the monthly gap is only ~$175/mo. For townhomes, the $715/mo gap in the illustrative example is driven by resort-style amenities like those planned at The Falls. Whether you pay that premium depends on whether you value new construction, concrete build quality, or a pool and park access enough to cover the difference.

Interior of a new Maple Ridge pre-sale condo living room with mountain-view windows, typical of current Maple Ridge pre-sale projects

Example of a current Maple Ridge pre-sale project (The 222). Pre-sale condos in Maple Ridge typically offer newer layouts and finishes at the smaller pre-sale premium in the Fraser Valley.

The Real Question

Maple Ridge is the Fraser Valley's affordability frontier. Where Surrey offers SkyTrain and urban density, and Langley builds family townhomes in Willoughby, Maple Ridge pairs a builder-listed condo entry from $349,900 with nature access that neither city can match. The trade-off is real: longer commute, car dependence, and a smaller project pipeline.

Free Monthly Email

Fraser Valley Pre-Sale Watchlist

Every active Surrey, Langley & Maple Ridge pre-sale in one email. Current price sheets, deposit structures, completion dates, and which projects I'd personally buy into this month. One email. Unsubscribe anytime.

Get the Watchlist →
No spam, ever.

The pre-sale vs resale decision in Maple Ridge is shaped by factors that do not apply in Surrey or Langley. The price gap between new and existing homes is smaller here. The product types are more varied (entry condos, concrete condos, master-planned townhomes). And the buyer profile skews toward value seekers, remote workers, and families who prioritize nature over nightlife.

This guide looks at the 2 active Maple Ridge pre-sale projects: Inspire (final-phase condos from $349,900 on the builder's site) and The Falls at Kanaka Springs (2-bedroom townhomes from $649,900, per the builder's release notice dated September 16, 2026). It uses illustrative price examples, not current price sheets, and Highpointe, a steel and concrete building by Concordia Properties, as the concrete comparison.

Maple Ridge Pre-Sale Market Right Now

Highpointe, a concrete condo building in Maple Ridge
Highpointe, a steel and concrete building by Concordia Properties in Maple Ridge, shown as the concrete option to compare against.

Maple Ridge's pre-sale inventory in 2026 is small but covers a wide range:

Ready to move on your Maple Ridge purchase?
  • 1 condo pre-sale: Inspire (Platinum Group), a condo community whose final phase is now selling from $349,900. The builder hasn't published a home count or a completion date. Confirm whether quoted prices include GST.
  • 1 concrete building for comparison: Highpointe (Concordia Properties), steel and concrete, one block from Maple Ridge town centre. The latest news item on its project site is from April 2021, so ask the sales team what's available, whether homes are new inventory or resale, and what they cost.
  • 1 townhome pre-sale: The Falls at Kanaka Springs (Epic Homes), townhomes in the 70-acre Kanaka Springs master plan, with 2-bedroom homes from $649,900 per the builder's release notice dated September 16, 2026 (the notice doesn't say whether GST is extra). Ask which homes are still available.

That is 2 active pre-sale projects. Smaller than Surrey (5+ condo projects) or Langley (several projects, including Solana, Eden, Jericho Park, Bromley, Heath West and Griffon), but covering a wide product spectrum: from $349,900 entry condos to townhomes with 2-bedroom homes from $649,900.

What makes Maple Ridge different from the other 2 cities:

  1. The pre-sale premium over resale is the smallest in the Fraser Valley. Inspire's entry pricing ($349,900) is at or below comparable resale condos. The typical 15 to 25% pre-sale premium seen in Surrey and Langley barely exists here.
  2. Concrete construction exists in Maple Ridge. Concordia describes Highpointe as steel and concrete construction, and it is the concrete option to compare against Inspire. Platinum doesn't publish Inspire's construction type, so ask.
  3. Resort amenities exist in the townhome segment. The Falls' builder describes a Coho Club planned with an outdoor pool, hot tub and theatre room.
  4. The buyer's market works in your favour. 2025 was the Fraser Valley's slowest year in over 2 decades. Developers are more flexible on pricing and incentives than they have been in years.

Maple Ridge Town Centre, where Inspire and Highpointe are located.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Factor Pre-Sale Resale
Price (condo, 1-bed) From $349,900 on the builder's site; GST treatment not published $300,000 - $430,000, no GST
Price (townhome, 3-bed) 2-bed from $649,900 (builder notice, September 16, 2026); 3-bed not published $650,000 - $750,000, no GST
$/sqft (condo) Not published $500 - $650
GST 5% on top (partial rebate on units under $450,000) None
Deposit 5 - 15% in installments Standard mortgage down (5 - 20%) at closing
Move-in timeline Not published by either builder; ask each sales team 30 - 60 days
Warranty Full BC 2-5-10 New Home Warranty Expired or partial
What you see Renderings; ask whether you can tour a finished building or show suite The actual unit
Strata fees Developer estimate, often rises year 2-3 Established, predictable
Construction Not published for Inspire; Highpointe is described as steel and concrete Wood-frame (almost all)
Transit No SkyTrain. WCE peak-only. B-Line bus. Same

When Pre-Sale Makes Sense in Maple Ridge

1. You want an accessible entry into new construction.

Inspire's final phase starts at $349,900 on the builder's site. Platinum hasn't published a deposit schedule, so ask the sales team what the cash requirement is. A pre-sale deposit structure is paid in instalments, which can suit buyers with limited savings, but confirm the schedule for your exact home.

At this price point, the pre-sale premium over resale is negligible. A comparable 2015-era resale condo in Town Centre trades at $350,000 to $430,000 for a 1-bed. After factoring in dated finishes, expired warranty, and higher strata fees on older buildings, a new 1-bed at an illustrative $410,000 is competitive even before accounting for the GST rebate. Inspire hasn't published 1-bed prices.

2. You want to compare concrete and wood-frame new construction.

Highpointe is a steel and concrete building one block from Maple Ridge town centre, per Concordia's project site. The latest news item there is from April 2021, so ask the sales team what's available and whether homes are new inventory or resale. If sound insulation, fire resistance, and building longevity matter to you, concrete construction is worth asking about, and Highpointe is the local example to tour. Platinum doesn't publish Inspire's construction type, so ask.

3. You want resort amenities in a townhome and Langley pricing does not work.

The Falls at Kanaka Springs has a Coho Club planned with an outdoor pool, hot tub and theatre room, and the community backs onto Kanaka Creek Regional Park, with 2-bedroom homes from $649,900 per the builder's release notice dated September 16, 2026. Ask which homes are still available.

4. You can ask to tour a finished building before committing.

Platinum doesn't say whether an earlier Inspire building is finished or occupied, so ask the sales team whether you can tour a finished building or show suite before you commit to the final phase. Walking real units lets you check sound insulation, finishes and amenity spaces, and it reduces the largest pre-sale risk: paying for something you have not seen.

5. You are buying for the long term and want the warranty.

The BC 2-5-10 New Home Warranty (2 years labour & materials, 5 years building envelope, 10 years structural) is significant for buildings in Maple Ridge's wet climate. Resale townhomes built 2015 to 2019 have limited or no warranty remaining. If you plan to hold for 7+ years, new construction warranty protects you during the years when defects are most likely to surface.

Not sure which path fits your situation?

Book a call and I'll walk you through the math for your actual budget, timeline, and goals.

Book a Free 30-Minute Call

When Resale Makes Sense in Maple Ridge

1. You need to move within 60 days.

Neither Inspire's final phase nor The Falls has a published completion date, so ask each sales team what's available now, though selection may be limited. Resale gives you full choice of neighbourhood, layout, and price point with 30 to 60 day closing.

2. GST tips the math against pre-sale for townhomes.

On a $750,000 example pre-sale townhome, GST adds $37,500. That is real money that does not go into your equity. A comparable resale townhome at $700,000 has no GST. After GST, the pre-sale costs $787,500 vs $700,000 for resale, a gap of $87,500. If you do not value the resort amenities or the new construction warranty enough to pay that premium, resale wins.

Exception: For condos, the gap is smaller. Inspire's entry pricing is competitive with resale before GST, and the partial GST rebate on units under $450,000 reduces the cost further.

3. You want to see the actual unit and review strata history.

With resale, you walk the unit. You check views, noise, natural light, and the actual finishes. You review strata documents: minutes, depreciation report, contingency fund, pending levies. Pre-sale gives you renderings and a disclosure statement. If certainty about the physical space and building health matters, resale provides it.

4. You want a specific Maple Ridge neighbourhood.

Both active pre-sale projects are in 2 locations: Town Centre (Inspire) and East Maple Ridge (The Falls). If you want Albion, Silver Valley, Websters Corners, or Whonnock, resale is your only option.

5. You want lower monthly costs.

Resale condos run $500 to $650/sqft with no GST. Inspire hasn't published pre-sale prices per square foot, so ask for a current price sheet and work it out. GST adds to the cost of new construction where the quoted price excludes it. Lower purchase price means a smaller mortgage, lower monthly payments, and more budget room. Established strata fees on resale are also predictable, unlike developer estimates that typically rise 15 to 30% after the strata council takes over.

The Math: Maple Ridge Condo Pre-Sale vs Resale

This comparison uses a 1-bedroom condo in Town Centre. The pre-sale price is an example, not a quoted Inspire price. Numbers are illustrative estimates, not a current price sheet. Confirm current pricing and GST treatment with the builder.

Purchase Cost

Total cost comparison chart: $409,900 Maple Ridge pre-sale plus $16,995 GST equals $426,895, vs $370,000 resale with no GST. Real gap is $56,895 or 15.4%.

Compare total cost, not list price. Maple Ridge has the smallest pre-sale premium in the Fraser Valley, but GST still adds a real 5%.

Pre-Sale (illustrative 1-bed) Resale (2016-built 1-bed)
Purchase price $409,900 $370,000
GST (5%) $20,495 $0
GST rebate (est.) -$3,500 (partial, unit is under $450,000) $0
Total cost ~$426,895 $370,000

The pre-sale premium is ~$57,000 after GST and rebate, 15% more than the resale unit. This is the smallest condo gap in the Fraser Valley.

Down Payment

Pre-Sale Resale
20% of total cost ~$85,379 $74,000
How it is paid 10% in installments (5% + 5%), balance at closing Lump sum at closing
Mortgage amount ~$341,516 $296,000

Monthly Cost (at 5% Mortgage Rate, 25yr Amortization)

Cost Pre-Sale Resale
Mortgage payment ~$1,990/mo ~$1,725/mo
Strata fees (est.) ~$200/mo (new, will rise) ~$310/mo (established)
Property tax (est.) ~$165/mo ~$145/mo
Total monthly ~$2,355/mo ~$2,180/mo

Monthly difference: ~$175/mo. Annual difference: ~$2,100.

What You Get for the Money

Pre-Sale Resale
Construction year Final phase, completion not published ~2016
Construction type Not published Wood-frame
Warranty Full BC 2-5-10 Expired or structural only
Finishes New (ask to tour a finished building or show suite) 10 years old, may need updates
Amenities Rooftop patio, gym, yoga Varies
Move-in Final phase, date not published 30 to 60 days

The Honest Read (Condo)

The $175/month gap is the smallest pre-sale vs resale monthly cost difference in the Fraser Valley. In Surrey, the gap is $400 to $700/month. In Langley, it is $490 to $740/month. Maple Ridge's pre-sale pricing is genuinely competitive with resale at the condo level, making the new construction warranty and modern finishes a reasonable trade-off for most buyers.

The Math: Maple Ridge Townhome Pre-Sale vs Resale

Modern townhome rendering in Albion, Maple Ridge
A typical new-build townhome in Albion, where much of Maple Ridge pre-sale inventory sits.

This comparison uses a 3-bedroom townhome. The pre-sale price is an example, not a quoted Falls price, because the builder hasn't published 3-bedroom pricing. Numbers are illustrative estimates, not a current price sheet. Confirm current pricing and GST treatment with the builder.

Purchase Cost

Pre-Sale (illustrative 3-bed) Resale (2021-built 3-bed)
Purchase price $799,900 (est.) $710,000
GST (5%) $39,995 $0
Total cost $839,895 $710,000

The pre-sale premium is ~$130,000 after GST, 18% more than the resale unit.

Monthly Cost (at 5% Mortgage Rate, 25yr Amortization, 20% Down)

Cost Pre-Sale Resale
Mortgage payment ~$3,920/mo ~$3,310/mo
Strata fees (est.) ~$375/mo (resort amenities, will rise) ~$300/mo (established)
Property tax (est.) ~$280/mo ~$250/mo
Total monthly ~$4,575/mo ~$3,860/mo

Monthly difference: ~$715/mo. Annual difference: ~$8,580.

What You Get for the Money

Pre-Sale Resale
Construction year Not published ~2021
Warranty Full BC 2-5-10 Partial (structural)
Amenities Coho Club planned with pool, hot tub, theatre Standard (gym or none)
Nature access Adjacent to Kanaka Creek Regional Park Varies by location
Move-in Not published 30 to 60 days
Location East Maple Ridge (car-dependent) Choice of neighbourhood

The Honest Read (Townhome)

The $715/month premium is driven by the resort amenity package and new construction premium. If you value the pool, hot tub, and Kanaka Creek access enough to pay $8,580/year more, a project with a Coho Club planned offers amenities most resale townhomes can't match. If you do not use a pool regularly and prefer a more central location, resale at $710,000 with no GST is the cleaner deal.

Concrete vs Wood-Frame: the Maple Ridge Wildcard

Maple Ridge has a local concrete example, Highpointe, to compare against wood-frame construction. The rows below describe typical wood-frame and concrete buildings, so confirm each building's specifics with its sales team.

Factor Typical wood-frame Highpointe (steel and concrete) Resale (Wood-Frame)
Entry price (1-bed) Illustrative $409,900 Not published; ask the sales team $370,000
GST Yes (partial rebate) New inventory only, not resale None
Sound insulation Standard Superior Standard (aging)
Fire resistance Standard Higher rating Standard
Building lifespan 40-60 years typical 60-80+ years typical 30-50 years remaining
Resale premium None (commodity) Concrete is the selling point None
Strata fees Lower Often higher Established

If you are weighing wood-frame against concrete in Maple Ridge, the Inspire vs Highpointe comparison is the first fork. Highpointe's project site doesn't publish current pricing or availability, so verify it directly with the sales centre or on MLS.

Maple Ridge vs Surrey and Langley: Where Does Pre-Sale Make Most Sense?

Maple Ridge aerial view with Golden Ears mountains
Maple Ridge sits east of Surrey and Langley, with more nature at your doorstep.

If you are comparing pre-sale vs resale across all 3 cities, here is what changes:

Factor Surrey Langley Maple Ridge
Pre-sale premium over resale (condos) 20-30% 20-25% 10-15%
Pre-sale premium over resale (townhomes) 15-25% 15-21% 15-18%
GST impact Full (units above $450,000) Full (most units) Partial rebate on entry condos
Pre-sale inventory 5+ projects Several projects 2 projects
Concrete pre-sale option Yes (towers) No Highpointe (concrete); ask about availability
Resort townhome amenities Varies Varies Planned at The Falls (Coho Club)
Resale inventory depth Deep Moderate Moderate

The Takeaway

Maple Ridge has the smallest pre-sale premium in the Fraser Valley, especially at the condo level. If you are buying a condo and the commute works, Maple Ridge pre-sale is the closest to "no-brainer" territory compared to resale. For townhomes, the premium is similar across all 3 cities, but The Falls' amenity package justifies more of the gap than raw construction quality alone.

For city-specific comparisons: Pre-Sale vs Resale in Surrey | Pre-Sale vs Resale in Langley

Common Mistakes Buyers Make in Maple Ridge

1. Assuming Maple Ridge savings are pure savings.

The $100,000 you save on purchase price vs Langley can erode if you commute to Vancouver by car. If you are spending $5,000 to $8,000 more per year on commuting than you would in Langley, the break-even on your purchase savings takes 12 to 20 years. The savings are real only for remote workers, local workers, or infrequent commuters.

2. Comparing pre-sale prices without normalizing for GST.

Inspire at $349,900 + GST is actually ~$361,000 after the rebate, if GST is charged on top of the quoted price (confirm in writing). Resale at $370,000 has no GST. Always compare total cost, not listed price.

3. Not touring a finished building before you buy.

Ask the sales team whether you can tour a finished building or show suite. Walk through it. Check sound insulation, finish quality, amenity spaces, and parking. If the quality meets your standards, you have reduced the largest pre-sale risk. If it does not, you may have saved yourself $349,900 or more.

4. Ignoring the strata fee trajectory.

Developer-set strata budgets are almost always conservative. The Falls' resort amenities (pool, hot tub) will cost more to maintain than standard townhome complexes. Expect 15 to 30% strata fee increases in the first 3 years after the strata council takes over from the developer.

5. Not reading strata documents on resale.

Before buying any resale condo or townhome, review the last 2 years of meeting minutes and the most recent depreciation report. Look for: pending special levies, building envelope issues, deferred maintenance, and contingency fund balance. This takes 30 minutes and can save you from a $20,000+ surprise.

6. Budgeting from third-party prices for Highpointe.

Highpointe's own project site hasn't posted news since April 2021, and some listing sites show prices that vary widely by source. Do not budget from third-party data. Visit the sales centre, get the actual current price sheet, and ask whether the home is new inventory (GST applies) or resale (no GST).

Keep Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

Is pre-sale always more expensive than resale in Maple Ridge?

For condos, barely. Inspire's builder lists homes from $349,900, and in the 1-bedroom example in this guide the pre-sale premium is about 15% after GST. This is the smallest gap in the Fraser Valley. For townhomes, yes: in the 3-bedroom example the pre-sale premium is about 18% after GST. The Falls hasn't published 3-bedroom prices, so ask the sales team. But the resort amenities partially justify the gap.

What is the BC 2-5-10 New Home Warranty?

Mandatory coverage on all new homes in BC: 2 years for labour & materials defects, 5 years for the building envelope (water protection), and 10 years for structural defects. It is provided by a third-party warranty provider, not the developer. This warranty cannot be waived.

How does Maple Ridge pre-sale compare to Surrey and Langley?

Inspire in Maple Ridge lists homes from $349,900 and Park George in Surrey lists homes from the mid $400,000s, while Langley's condo builders haven't published prices. Maple Ridge also has the smallest pre-sale premium over resale. Trade-offs: longest commute, least walkability, smallest project pipeline. See Pre-Sale vs Resale in Surrey and Pre-Sale vs Resale in Langley for city-specific breakdowns.

What is the GST New Housing Rebate?

The federal GST New Housing Rebate partially offsets GST on new homes. The full rebate applies to homes up to $350,000 (max rebate $6,300), and it phases out completely at $450,000. Inspire entry units at $349,900 sit just under the $350,000 line and may qualify for the full rebate if GST is charged on top of the price. If you're a first-time buyer who signed with a builder on or after March 20, 2025, the First-Time Home Buyers' GST Rebate can cover 100% of the GST on a new home up to $1,000,000, phasing out by $1,500,000. If you don't qualify for either, budget for the full 5% GST on The Falls townhomes and on any unit priced above $450,000.

Can I rent out a pre-sale unit in Maple Ridge?

Yes. Since November 24, 2022, a BC strata can't restrict long-term rentals by bylaw, so a new Maple Ridge strata can't stop you renting your unit out. Short-term rentals like Airbnb are different, because stratas can still limit or ban those. Maple Ridge rental demand is lower than Surrey or Langley, so if you're buying purely as an investment, look at Surrey pre-sales near SkyTrain for stronger rental fundamentals.

What happens if I need to sell before completion?

You would need to assign the contract. Not all developers allow assignment, and those that do often charge fees (1 to 2% of the purchase price). Check the assignment clause before signing. For homes that are already finished, this is less relevant since you close promptly.

Is the commute from Maple Ridge manageable?

It depends on your work arrangement. West Coast Express: 54min to downtown (peak hours only, Mon to Fri). B-Line + SkyTrain: 75 to 90min. Car: 70 to 90min depending on traffic. Works well for remote/hybrid workers (3+ days at home) and local/Tri-Cities commuters. Does not work well for daily downtown Vancouver commuters by car.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in Maple Ridge?

The best first step is a quick conversation. Pick a time in the calendar that works for you and we'll talk it through.

Alex Dunbar, REALTOR with REAL Broker BC Ltd., serving Surrey, Langley and Maple Ridge

Alex Dunbar Personal Real Estate Corporation

REAL Broker BC Ltd.  |  Living in the Lower Mainland

Buying, selling or investing in Maple Ridge and the surrounding cities? Whether you're new to the area or a longtime local, I'll help you make the right move. Book a 30-minute no-pressure call with me and we'll figure out what works best for you.

Starting prices and availability for Inspire and The Falls were checked on October 2, 2026, and the cost comparisons are illustrative estimates. All of it is subject to change. Highpointe is a completed building and its pricing varies across sources. This article is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Always review the disclosure statement with a lawyer before signing a pre-sale contract.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Alex Dunbar

Alex Dunbar

Real Estate Agent

+1(604) 314-5418

Name
Phone*
Message